Awards/Competitions

Training, Competition & Awards

Dressage & Training


Sydni Peterson: 2018 – present
Para Equestrian Dressage Coach; UDS, Vice President; USEF “L” Judge

 

Mike Osinksi clinic, 2020 (USEF Senior Judge, FEI 4* and FEI Young Horse, USDF Bronze, Silver and Gold Medals and Freestyle Bars, L Faculty apprentice, USDF Committee Member

Megan McQueeney: 2011 – 2018, 2017 International Para‐Equestrian Dressage Clinic
Ride-On Therapeutic Horsemanship, Director of Para Equestrian Dressage; USDF Para Equestrian Center of Excellence

 

Michel Assouline: 2017 Para Dressage clinicUSEF Director, Para Coach Education; Former Paralympic Head Coach, Great Britain/9 Olympic Gold medals

Valerie Geist: 2017 – 2018 (Robert Dover trained)
Kimberly Payne Castro: 2016 – 2017 (Eventing)
Susan Pruitt: Vaulting Clinic, 2014

 

Competition Record (Shown Introductory - 1st Level & FEI Para Equestrian (Scores 62% - 69% at all levels)
 

2020 - Viessa

USEF Para Dressage Championships, Tryon, NC
FEI Grade IV, Intro A - 69.93% (av.g), 67.917, 65.833, 62.500

FEI Grade IV, Intro B - 69.93% (avg.), 69.167, 66.042, 65.208

International Judges: Adrienne Pot, Carlos Lopes, Elke Ebert

2020 - Tamar Royal Arrival

USPEA Virtual Judging (Adrienne Pot) • FEI Grade IV, Intro A - 69.93%

Darnell Dressage/Quarantine Classic 1 • 2nd place, First Level 3 (Jr/YR)

Darnell Dressage/Quarantine Classic 2 • 2nd place, First Level 3 (Jr/YR)

Darnell Dressage/Quarantine Classic 3 • 2nd place, First Level 3 (all ages)

2019 - Fame's Rising Star

UDS Short Tour • 3rd place, Training Level 3 (Jr/Yr)

Millbrook Farms • 67.5% FEI Para test • 65.4%  Training 3 (Jr/Yr)

Millbrook Farms • 66% FEI Para test • 65%  Training 3 (Jr/Yr)

2018 - Ride-On/Karamel

USDF Regional Championships (14 & Under, California/Nevada/Hawaii) • 6th Training Level 3
CDS, Region 7 Championships (14 & Under, California)
• 6th Training Level Overall (Training 3 – 6th, Training 2 – 6th)
• 5th Dressage Seat Equitation

 

CDS Junior Championships (14 & Under, California)
• 5th Training Level Overall (Training 3 – 2nd, Training 2 – 6th) 2018 Cool August Nights (Qualifying competition)
• 1st Training 2; 1st Training 3

 

Star Spangled Dressage (Qualifying competition)
• Reserve Champion, Training Level Junior/Young Rider
• 1st Training 2; 1st Training 2; 1st Training 3

 

Summer Dressage I (Qualifying competition)
• 1st Training 1; 1st Training 2
• 1st Training 1; 1st Training 2

 

Spring Forward Dressage (Qualifying competition)
• 1st Training 1; 1st Training 2

 

2017

3 Peas Eventing: 1st Show Jumping
Ride-On/Rufus:  Calnet: 4th Training 1-JR; 1st Pole Bending; 4th Equitation; 5th Obstacles

 

2015

Ride-On/Sinatra: White Birch Farms: 3rd Intro A-JR; 6th Intro B-JR
Ride-On/Sadie: Calnet: 1st Training 1-JR; 1st Pole Bending; 4th Equitation; 5th Obstacles

2020 MET.png

Grateful Assistance

imageedit_20_7873250510.png
imageedit_10_8929044324.png

2018, 2019 & 2020 Recipient of the

Challenged Athletes Foundation Grant

#TeamCAF

USDF logo.jpg

U.S. Dressage Federation

2018 Convention

Youth Scholarship Winner

Awards 
2019 Utah Dressage Society, Para Jr/Yr Champion
2019 Utah Dressage Society, Jr/Yr Scholarship winner
2019 Sage Creek Equestrian Para Riders Award of Athletic Excellence (67.5%)

2019 UDS Ellen Walker Jr/YR Sportsmanship Award

2018 USDF Convention Youth Scholarship Award

2018 U.S. Para Equestrian Association High-Performance Grant

2018 California Dressage Society Club 100 Grant

2015 Ride-On TrailFest Shirt Design Winner

Appearances
2018 USEF #jointhejoy campaign

2017 Featured Athlete,  U.S. Para Dressage News

2015 Featured Athlete “Ride-On Gala” cover advertisement (fundraiser, hosted by Dole Chairman, David Murdock) 

2014 “Hoofprints and Heartbeats Gala” cover advertisement and demonstration rider (fundraiser, hosted by Stina Van Halen)

© Rohner, 2019

Social

  • imageedit_1_5173997529